Fort Wayne Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fort Wayne Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fort Wayne AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Fort Wayne Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fort Wayne IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fort Wayne Crime Index 114755104.14479.3
 
Fort Wayne Violent Crimes 708314.9553.5
Fort Wayne Murders 1887
Fort Wayne Rapes 8035.633.1
Fort Wayne Robberies 404179.7205.8
Fort Wayne Aggravated Assaults 20691.6336.5
 
Fort Wayne Property Crimes 107674789.23906.1
Fort Wayne Burglaries 2128946.5813.2
Fort Wayne Larceny/Thefts 793435292601.7
Fort Wayne Motor Vehicle Thefts 705313.6501.5
 
Fort Wayne Arsons 1  12656.04N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fort Wayne crime collection area population of 224,820.
  • Fort Wayne crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fort Wayne crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fort Wayne

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fort Wayne crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fort Wayne crime level is worse than national average.

 FORT WAYNE STATISTICS
 Fort Wayne Population: 205727
 Male Population: 99659
 Female Population: 106068
 Households: 83333
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.41
Fort Wayne Population
Fort Wayne Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Fort Wayne | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement